Tom James Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how Tom James Company (Tom James Co) collects and uses the personal information you provide on our web site www.tomjames.com. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and update this information.

Information Collection and Use

We collect the following personal information from you:

  • Contact Information such as name, email address, mailing address, phone number
  • Billing Information such as credit card number, and billing address
  • Unique Identifiers such as user name, account number, password

We use this information to:

  • Fulfill your order
  • Send you an order confirmation
  • Send you requested product or service information
  • Send product updates
  • Respond to customer service requests
  • Administer your account
  • Send you a catalog
  • Send you a newsletter
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Respond to your questions and concerns
  • Improve our web site and marketing efforts

Information Sharing

We will only share your personal information with third parties in the ways that are described in this privacy policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order, payment processing or email service provider. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may also disclose your personal information, as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, to any third party with your prior consent to do so.

If Tom James Co is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email or a prominent notice on our web site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

User Access and Choice

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, amend, remove or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by contacting customer support. We will respond to any requests for access to personal information within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Opt-out Preferences - If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, visiting our Mail Settings page or contact us at the information below.

Tracking Technologies / Cookies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Tom James Company and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. Session cookies are used on the site to remember your login session. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. Persistent cookies are used on the on the site to remember your regional preferences of the site. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” directory.

If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some areas of our site, such as the shopping cart, will be limited. Session ID cookies are used on the site to complete the shopping cart checkout process and to allow you to sign on and access your profile.

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We do not link this automatically-collected data to personal information.

Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our site or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity use LSOs such as HTML 5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

Behavioral Targeting / Re-targeting

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. If located in the European Union visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu or if located in Australia visit http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/. Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

3rd Party Tracking

The use of cookies by our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our partners, affiliates, tracking utility company, service providers use session ID cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site, in order for you to use the shopping cart, etc. Our third party partners employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), images, and scripts that help them better manage content on our site. We do not tie the information gathered to personally identifiable information.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as a credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our web site, please contact us at the information below.

Additional Information

Links to 3rd Party Sites - Our site includes links to other web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Tom James Co. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any web site you visit.

Testimonials - We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update   or delete your testimonial, please contact us. 

Social Media Widgets - Our web site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Anytime you post on our blog, please be aware that you are posting using a third party application and we have no access or control over this information. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, you can either log into the third party application and remove your comment or you can contact the appropriate third party application. Your interaction with these features is governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

GDPR Public Privacy Information

Data controller: Tom James UK Ltd - 020 7367 7150

Tom James Company (“Tom James”, “The Organisation”) is committed to respecting the privacy of our employees across the world who entrust us with their personal information. In order to manage the employment relationship, Tom James will collect, process, store, transfer, disclose, delete and use your data. Your data may be used internally or shared with a third party in certain circumstances. Tom James is committed to being transparent about the use of your data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

Tom James Company entities covered by this policy are Oxxford Clothes, Individualized Shirts, English American, Measure Up, Gitman Brothers, Gitman Vintage, Coppley, Corbin Trousers, TJ Chile, H Freeman, Holland & Sherry, Holland & Sherry Interiors, Holland and Sherry Bespoke, Clissold, and Crossville (collectively "Tom James Company").

As part of any recruitment process, the organisation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects and processes a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number and your work address;
  • contact details of your spouse/ partner or assistant if you prefer us to liaise with them directly instead of yourself for booking appointments;
  • a record of our communications with you;
  • your shopping preferences, budget, suit and shirt styling preferences;
  • your marketing preferences and interest in certain promotional events or offers;
  • your measurements;
  • pictures we have taken of you, with your explicit consent;
  • your order and payment history with us;
  • referrals and references you have provided to us

The organisation will not use your data for any purpose other than the purchase for which it was collected.

Where does your personal data come from?

The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. Some will be provided directly by yourself. Additionally, it may come from social media platforms such as LinkedIn, where the information is in the public domain, or internet searches that access information that is in the public domain. It may also come from non digial media in the public domain such as newspapers or trade publications. In some cases you may be referred to us by an existing client.

Why does the organisation process personal data and the legal basis for doing so?

The Company will only process personal data where it has a legal basis for doing so. The company will review the personal data it holds on a regular basis to ensure it is being lawfully processed, and is accurate, relevant and up to date. Before transferring personal data to a third party such as a supplier, the company will establish that it has a legal reason for making the transfer.

The legal bases that we use for processing personal data are:

  • Contractual necessity – for example to deliver the clothing you have paid for
  • Compliance – fulfilment of a legal obligation
  • Express consent – where we process special categories of data such as photographs
  • Legitimate interest

Where we process on the basis of legitimate interest as a reason for processing data, we apply the following 3 stage test to determine whether it is appropriate:

  • Purpose – is there a legitimate reason for the processing?
  • Necessity – is the processing necessary for the purpose?
  • Balance test – is the legitimate interest overridden or not by the individual’s interests, rights or freedoms?

We collect and process data from you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To identify potential clients and initiate contact with you;
  • To complete commercial transactions with you for the purchase of products or services we provide;
  • To fulfil a contract that we have entered into with you;
  • To manage any communication with you;
  • To ensure we are meeting your marketing preferences;
  • To ensure the safe operation of our underlying business infrastructure.

Who has access to data?

Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of enabling us to provide you with the goods and services you have requested. This includes our customer services team, accounting employees, and factory personnel.

The organisation will not share your data with third parties, other than is required in order to fulfil the contract of your order with us such as with an external supplier; or as required for compliance purposes such as financial auditing, or legal and regulatory authorities upon request.

Your data will be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes of product manufacture. Data is transferred outside the EEA on the basis of contractually agreed EU Commission approved standard clauses to be used between controllers and processors.

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal technical and organisational measures in place to protect against accidental or unlawful destruction or loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular when the processing involves the transmission of data over a network; and against all other unlawful forms of processing. The security measures applied will be proportional to its sensitivity and potential harm to the individual. For example, there are access controls both physically and electronically to information systems, software and paper documentation. Documents that may be shared are password protected to prevent unauthorised access. Additional IT controls include encryption of data, remote access restrictions and restricted wireless networks. Data is minimised and not kept longer than necessary. Staff are trained in privacy management.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

Tom James has recommended retention periods for particular data some of which are enforced by legal or regulatory authorities. As a general rule, we will keep data for a maximum of 8 years when collected for the purpose of fulfilling a contractual obligation, or for legal compliance such as VAT records.

If you have asked to put on our suppression list for marketing purposes, we will only retain the contact information required in order to actively identify you do not wish to be contacted going forward.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. Your rights are as follows:

  • The right to be informed with clear and transparent information about our data processing activities, as detailed in this privacy policy;
  • Right to access and obtain a copy of your data on request free of charge. If there are exceptional circumstances that mean we can refuse to provide the information we will explain them;
  • Right to rectification – we will rectify incorrect or incomplete data;
  • Right to restrict processing – we will still hold the data but not process any further, in the event that the processing in unlawful, the data is inaccurate or the right to object is pending;
  • Right to be “forgotten” (erasure) – you may request the deletion of your data where no overriding legitimate interest continues to exist;
  • Right to object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; processing is for the purpose of direct marketing, processing involves automated decision making or profiling;
  • Right to portability – you may request a copy of your personal data to be transferred to another data controller if it was originally processed on the basis of consent, by automated means and if based on the fulfilment of a contractual obligation.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Joanna Colby – j.colby@tomjameseurope.com In order to process your request, we may ask you to provide proof of identification.

If you feel the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

Automated decision-making

Data processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Changes To This Policy - We may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email or by means of a notice on this site prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

Contact Us

Tom James Company
By email: operations email address
By phone: 615.771.1122
By fax: 888.494.4846

By regular mail:
Tom James Company
263 Seaboard Lane
Franklin, TN 37067

From Our Clients

"I've tried other custom suit tailors, but have always returned to Tom James."

Custom Clothier Brian Green
Clothier:

Brian Green

Tom James of Washington DC

"I've never had a better fitting suit."

Custom Clothier Bill Lambert
Clothier:

Bill Lambert

Tom James of Boston
© 2018 Tom James Company
Tom James Company Logo

Please Select a Region

USA Europe Australia Canada